FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £50

Data Protection Policy

Pigeon Organics Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018

Organics for Kids Ltd (trading as “Pigeon Organics”) is incorporated under the laws of England and Wales under company registration number 5230937. Its registered office is at 88 Kingston Road, Oxford, OX2 6RJ, UK. (“Pigeon Organics”, “We”).

Pigeon Organics’ data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation").

1. Introduction 2. Personal data and Basis for Collection 3. If you fail to provide personal data 4. How is your personal data collected? 5. Purposes for which Pigeon Organics will use your personal data 6. Change of purpose 7. How your personal data may be shared 8. How Pigeon Organics stores personal data 9. Personal Data Retention 10. Your Rights 11. Children 12. Complaints 13. Questions and Contact information

1. Introduction

This Data Protection Policy sets out how Pigeon Organics uses and protects any information that you provide to us (including information provided through the website www.pigeonorganics.com (“Website”)).

Pigeon Organics is a limited company based in the UK which sells organic baby and children’s clothes and accessories to businesses and to private individuals. As such Pigeon Organics may process the personal data of its customers, contacts and visitors to its Website.

2. Personal Data and Basis for Collection

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, where personal data is provided directly to Pigeon Organics through use of the Website, email, or other means Pigeon Organics will be a data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information. Where Pigeon Organics is provided with information only for the purpose of performing a contract or where Pigeon Organics cannot determine the use of such information, Pigeon Organics will be data processor (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information. 

 

Pigeon Organics may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which Pigeon Organics has grouped together as follows:

 Identity Data including names, username or similar identifier, title, job title, directorships.

 Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

 Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.

 Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services (known collectively as “Services”) you have purchased from Pigeon Organics.

 Usage Data including information about how you use Pigeon Organics’ Services or submit an enquiry or query through the Website.

 Marketing and Communications including your preferences in receiving marketing from us, and your communication preferences.

 Additional Information you choose to provide to us.

 

Unless you provide such information to us to customise the service we may provide to you (or as an employee or job applicant), Pigeon Organics does not process any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor does Pigeon Organics collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where you fail to provide personal data when requested, Pigeon Organics may not be able to perform the contract it has or is trying to enter into. In this case, Pigeon Organics may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

Pigeon Organics uses different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

register on our Website;

place an order;

request information about Pigeon Organics to be sent to you;

request marketing to be sent to you; or

give us some feedback or complete a survey.

 

Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including:

trade referees

your employer (in the case of job applicants)

 

5. Purposes for Which Pigeon Organics Will Use Your Personal Data

Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our Privacy and Compliance Manager at: (diana@pigeonorganics.com) if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data. Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful Basis for Processing Including Basis of Legitimate Interest

When you register or place an order on our website

 

 Identity

 Contact

 

Performance of a contract

To process and deliver the Services including:

 Managing payments and charges

 Collecting and recovering money owed to us

 Contacting you and corresponding about the Services we provide

 Providing support to our Services

 

 

 Identity

 Contact

 Financial

 Transaction

 

 

 Performance of a contract

 Legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To respond to queries and enquiries

 

 Identity

 Contact

 

Legitimate interests (to provide our Services)

To undertake any marketing to you

 

 Identity

 Contact

 

Consent (for example when you tick a box to receive email newsletters)

Business Performance – to manage our business performance and assess client satisfaction and to improve our Services

 

 Identity

 Transaction history

 

Legitimate interests (to improve the services we provide)